Dewey Lectures

The John Dewey Lecture is given annually at the John Dewey Society annual meeting (held in conjunction with the American Educational Research Association) and again at Teachers College. The lecture includes the opportunity to publish a book with Teachers College Press. This is a partial list of the lectures. Those that have been published are designated with an asterisk (*).

2021- Meira Levinson – Distilling the Spirit of Ethical Democratic Education: New Craft Cocktails of Challenges or Old Politics in New Bottles?

2019- Justine Zhixin Su – John Dewey and Chinese Education: A Comparative Perspective

2018 – Scott Shapiro – The Internationalists: How a Radical Plan to Outlaw War Remade the World

2017 – Harry Boyte- John Dewey and Citizen Politics

2016 – Ellen Condliffe Lagemann- The Continuing Challenges of Progressive Thought: With Attention to the Case of the U. S. Prison Crisis2014 – Diane Ravitch, Privatization of Public Schooling

2013 – David Labaree

2012 – Jim Garrison

2011 – Madeleine Arnot

2010 – Denis Phillips

2009 – Angela Valenzuela

2008 – Pedro A. Noguera

2007 – Charlene Haddock Seigfried

2006 – Walter Feinberg

2005 – Herbert M. Kleibard

2004 – Benjamin Barber

2003 – Jeannie Oakes & John Rogers- Learning Power: Organizing for Education and Social Justice*

2002 – Eliott Eisner

2001 – David Berliner

2000 – Morton White

1999 – Philip W. Jackson- John Dewey and the Philosopher’s Task*

1998 – Charlene Seigfried

1997 – Thomas Alexander

1996 – Jane Roland Martin- Cultural Miseducation*

1995 – Lee Shulman

1994 – John Goodlad- In Praise of Education*

1993 – Wayne Urban

1992 – Michael W. Apple- Cultural Politics and Education*

1991 – Nel Noddings- Educating for Intelligent Belief or Unbelief*

1990 – Donald Schon

1989 – Clayborn Carson

1988 – Maxine Greene- The Dialectic of Freedom*

1988 – Frederick Crews

1988 – Elise Boulding- Building a Global Civic Culture*

1986 – James Gouinlock- Excellence in Public Discourse*

1984 – Thomas F. Green- The Formation of Conscience in an Age of Technology*

1984 – C. A. Bowers- The Promise of Theory*

1982 – Elliott W. Eisner- Cognition and Curriculum*

1981 – Harry S. Broudy- Truth and Credibility*

1977 – David Hawkins- The Science and Ethics of Equality*

1976 – Lawrence A. Cremin- Public Education*

1973 – Theodosius Dobzhansky- Human Equality and Genetic Diversity*

1971 – Robert Nisbet- The Degradation of the Academic Dogma*

1970 – Bentley Glass- The Timely and the Timeless*

1968 – Donald N. Michael- The Unprepared Society*

1967 – Robert Schaeffer- The School as a Center of Inquiry*

1966 – Abraham Maslow- The Psychology of Science*

1965 – Houston Smith- Condemned to Meaning*

1963 – Freeman Butts- American Education in International Development*

1962 – Loren Eiseley- The Mind as Nature*

1961 – Gardner Murphy- Freeing Intelligenee Through Teaching*

1960 – Seymour Harris- More Resources for Education*

1959 – Oscar Handlin- John Dewey’s Challenge to Education*

1958 – Ordway Tead- The Climate of Learning*

 


Outstanding Achievement Award

Since 1992, the John Dewey Society has also given an annual award for Outstanding Achievement. A list of winners is below.

2021- Marilyn Fischer, Outstanding Achievement Award

2021- Harry Boyte, Lifetime Achievement Award

2020- Greg Seals, Outstanding Achievement

2020 – Denis Phillips, Lifetime Achievement Award

2019 – Roger T. Ames, Lifetime Achievement Award

2019 – Barbara Stengel, Lifetime Achievement Award

2019 – Wayne Jennings, Outstanding Achievement Award

2018 – Lynda Stone, Lifetime Achievement Award

2018 – George Wood, Outstanding Achievement Award

2017 – Leonard Waks, Lifetime Achievement Award

2017 – Kyle Greenwalt, Outstanding Achievement Award

2016 – Ken Howe, Lifetime Achievement Award

2016 – Richard Milner, Outstanding Achievement Award

2015 – Dennis Littky, Lifetime Achievement Award

2015 – Jason Irizarry, Scholarly Achievement Award

2014 – Walter Feinberg, Outstanding Achievement

2013 – Jane Roland Martin, Outstanding Achievement

2012 – Larry Hickman and Jo Ann Boydston, Outstanding Achievement

2011 – Nel Noddings and Eliot Eisner, Outstanding Achievement

2008 – Steven C. Rockefeller, Outstanding Achievement

2007 – David Hansen, Outstanding Achievement

2006 – Jim Garrison, Outstanding Achievement

2005 – Charlene Haddock Seigfried, Outstanding Achievement

2004 – John McDermott, Outstanding Achievement

2003 – Benjamin Barber, Outstanding Achievement

2002 – Thomas Alexander, Outstanding Achievement

2001 – Louise Rosenblatt, Outstanding Achievement

2000 – Vivian Paley, Outstanding Achievement

1999 – Philip Jackson and Herbert Kliebard, Outstanding Achievement

1998 – Thomas Green, Outstanding Achievement

1997 – Patricia Grahm, Outstanding Achievement

1996 – Alice Miel, Outstanding Achievement

1995 – Richard Bernstein, Outstanding Achievement

1994 – Harold Taylor and Deborah Meier, Outstanding Achievement

1993 – Ralph Tyler and Arthur Wirth, Outstanding Achievement

1992 – Maxine Greene, Outstanding Achievement